Whether we call them “ministries” or “committees,” these dedicated groups of volunteers do the daily work of the congregation, following policies set by the Board of Trustees. The Council of Ministries coordinates the work of our committees.

The ministries of CVUUS exist to carry out CVUUS’s Purpose Statement. Because the Purpose Statement is a living, breathing document, designed to be continually revisited and revised as appropriate by the Board, the ministries of CVUUS must be flexible enough to be responsive to changing priorities.

See our annual report: 2018-9 CVUUS Annual Report

Board Nomination

Mission: Seek members who want to serve on our Board. From the Bylaws: “Nominations for the Board of Trustees and for board officers will be made by a Board Nominating Committee. The Board Nominating Committee consists of the Vice President of the Board and two members of the congregation (who will not be members of the Board) who are elected at the Annual Meeting. Members of the Board Nominating Committee will serve for two-year terms and may not serve more than two consecutive terms.”

Members: Catie Raishart, Doug Richards, Allison Cutler

Canvass Campaign

Mission: Solicit pledges toward meeting our budget.

2020 Chair: Tracey and Jay Harrington

Caring Network

Mission: Provide support, such as calls, visits, meals, and rides to those in need.

Chair:  Kathryn Schloff

Members: Michele Lowy, Mary Lou Bright, Dale Birdsall, Pat Schmitter, Ginny Moser, Nita Hanson

Let’s Eat Together: Dale Birdsall, Ginny Moser

FUUDIES: Michele Lowy, Nita Hanson

UU Mobile Shuttle: Judy Sperry

Cards: Susan Humphrey

See Caring Network and Lay Pastoral Care.

Communications Team (non-meeting)

Mission: Oversee our communication efforts including our website, newsletter, weekly blast, Facebook page, advertising, Front Porch Forum posts and service and event flyers.

Members: TBD

Facebook Postings: Donna LaRose

Website Help: Brian Mason, Margy Levine Young

Weekly Blast Help: Barbara Merz

Bulletin Board Help: Lois Alberts

Worship Directory Ad/Graphics: Caitlin Gildrien

Order of Service/Newsletter Help: Sheila House, Nita Hanson, Lois Alberts, Allison Cutler, Laura Ferguson, Martha Fulda

Stream Team: Margy & Jordan Young, Richard Hopkins, Rich Wolfson, Lucy Tenenbaum, Steve Butterfield

Pictures: Susan Humphrey, Kate Gridley, Ellen Flight, Karl Lindholm, Poppy Rees

Year in Review: Rich Wolfson. Laurie Borden

Parent Group “Livelies”

Babysitting, dinner, and homework help for CVUU children.

Members: Kate Gridley & John Barstow, Abi & Bill Sessions, Ellen Flight, Revell Allen

Donation Ministry (Share-the-Plate)

Mission: Oversee selection of organizations to receive a portion of our weekly service offerings and arrange for their visibility through display and speaking during worship.

Chair: Allison Cutler

Members: Barbara, Karle, Chris Murphy, Ashleigh Hickey

See Sharing Our Donation Plate.

Facilities Committee

Mission: Ensure the short and long-term maintenance of the buildings and grounds of CVUUS in a manner which will support and contribute to spiritual growth of congregants and staff and which facilitates the Society’s efforts to promote social and environmental justice in our community and the world.

Chair: Bob House

Members: Mitch Kramer, Paul Stone, Llyn Rice, Alan Moore, Seth Gibson, Miles Peterle, Scott Barkdoll (Jay H, Jean T, David D, Scott S, Neil C, Sue R copied)

Art Policy: Kate Gridley

Banner Policy: John Barstow

Blue Jeans Sunday: Bob House, Gerry Loney

Ground Floor Project: Steve Maier, Jay Harrington, Paul Stone, Llyn Rice, Mitch Kramer, Jean Terwilliger, Artley Wolfson, Marty Kulczyk, Kate Gridley.

Landscape:  Sue Rasmussen, Dinah Smith, Gerry Loney, Nan Crowell, Sheila & Bob House, Don Groll

Lower Level Use Coordination: Lise Anderson, Miles Peterle, Mike Greenwood

Sanctuary Door Code: Llyn Rice

Sanctuary Upper Windows/Pellet System: Paul Stone, Llyn Rice, Bob House, Mitch Kramer

Signage/Lighting/Extinguishers: Mitch Kramer

Snow clearing coordinator: Karl Lindholm, Bob House, Ron Hallman, Richard Hopkins, Gayle Muenchow, Alan Moore

Sound System: Mitch Kramer, Shannon LaRose, Alan Moore, Scott Smith

Tech Help: Jordan & Margy Young, Brian Mason

This committee cares for our sanctuary, Fenn House, and grounds. See also Rental of Our Building.

Fellowship

Chairs: Mike and Liam Greenwood

Finance Committee

Mission: Draft and oversee our budget.

Chair: Mary Hadley

Members: Alan Moore, Mary Conlon, John Berninghausen, Rich Wolfson

Donation Ministry: see above.

Money Counting: Nita Hanson, Mary Hadley, Allison Cutler, Margy Young, Dale Birdsall, Mary Conlon, Monty Montgomery

Planned Giving: John Berninghausen

UU’re Home: seeking leader

Flower Co-op

Mission: Coordinate flowers and seasonal decorations for weekly services and special events.

Chairs: Marnie Wood, Dinah Smith

Members: Sue Grigg, Alice Berninghausen, Bobbie Carnwath, Chris Murphy, Elizabeth Golden

Flowers: Catie Raishart’s Foxglove Farm

December Decorating: Bobbie Carnwath (tree/ inside wreath), Chris Murphy or Alice Berninghausen (outside peace wreath)

Gatekeeping

Alan Moore, Carol Harden, Marnie Wood, Kate Gridley, Barb Karle, Abi Sessions, Bobbie Carnwath, Nita Hanson, John Barstow,  Mitch Kramer, Donna & Shannon LaRose, Lise Anderson, Elizabeth Golden, Revell Allen, Lise Anderson, Miles P, Alice Berninghausen, Dorothy Mammen, Mike Greenwood, Anne Christie, Allison Cutler, Becky Strum

Green Sanctuary Committee

Mission: Address our congregation’s need for greater environmental awareness and encourage participation of all of our congregants in constructive and meaningful environmental action. (From GSC Action Plan)

Chair: Elizabeth Golden 

Members: Jean Terwilliger, Mary Hadley, Steve Maier, Sue Rasmussen, Ollie  Cultrara, Cindi Gillen, Steve Butterfield, Mike Greenwood, Terry Racich, Richard Hopkins

See A Green Sanctuary.

Hospitality Ministry

Mission: Provide snacks and beverages for worship services.

Chair: TBD

Julie & Neil Chippendale, Elizabeth Golden, Ken Levine, Gayle Muenchow, Donna LaRose, Margy Young (Ollie Cultrara, Ann Webster, John Barstow and Pat Schmitter help as needed).

Leadership Development Team

Mike Greenwood, Colleen Brown, Bobbi Loney, John Barstow

Library & Information Resources

Mission: Acquire, organize and promote access to our congregation’s library, book sale cart, and other information resources.

Chair: Artley Wolfson

Members: Lois Alberts, Bobbi Loney, Sheila House, Barb Karle, Elizabeth Golden

See The CVUUS Library.

Membership Ministry

Mission: Welcome congregants, guests and newcomers and enroll members.

Chair: Marjorie Carsen

Members:  Mary Louise Bright, Sheila House, Pat Schmitter, Carol Harden

Greeters: All above, plus Marnie Wood, Lois Alberts, John Barstow, Dinah Smith, Carol Harden, Monty Montgomery, Donna LaRose. Mike Greenwood

Name tags: Ginny Ashenfelter

See Become a Member.

Middlebury College UU Students

Tyler McDowell, Allie Izzard

Music Ministry Team

Mission: Oversee music for worship and special events or venues.

Chair: Carol Harden

Lucy Tenenbaum, Poppy Rees, Shannon LaRose, Richard Hopkins, Kate Gridley, Chris Murphy

Pastoral Care

Mission: Provide temporary counseling support to members and friends in various kinds of distress.

Members: Laurie Borden, Jordan Young, Marjorie Carsen

See Caring Network and Lay Pastoral Care.

Passover Seder

Marjorie Carsen, Michele Lowy

Personnel

Mission: Provide oversite and policy with regard to hiring practices, benefits, salaries, and conflict resolution.

Members: Gordon Gibson, Mary Conlon, Connor Timmons

Religious Exploration Council

Mission: Provide children, youth, young adults, and adults an opportunity to explore, reflect, and learn in a nurturing spiritual community.

Co-Chairs: Tracey Harrington and Jessica Rouse

Members: Dana Roark, Catie Raishart

Nursery Care:  Journey LaRose

Childcare: Journey LaRose, Livia Bernhardt

RE Teachers: See Religious Exploration

Kids for Kids: Bobbi Loney

OWL: Joanna Colwell, Jordan Young

Coordinated, overseen by the Director of Religious Education

Ensures that people of all ages grow and flourish as human beings and as Unitarian Universalists through education, action, and reflection on their experiences. Included in our Faith Development Ministry:

  • Religious exploration programs for children
  • Youth programs
  • Nursery

See Lifespan Learning at CVUUS.

Retreat/Labor Day Picnic

Carol and Marty Kulczyk, Paul and Frances Stone

Rhubarb Festival

Mary Hadley, Lise Anderson, Sheila House, Elizabeth Golden, Chippendales, Vanderburghs, Brett Millier, Pat Schmitter, Mary Ann Deverell, Dinah Smith, Martha Soderberg, Michele Lowy, Mary & Peter Conlon, Jean Terwilliger

Right Relations Team

Mission: Ready to hear your feelings and needs regarding difficulty with another congregant or staff member, helping you get them addressed and keeping connections healthy.

Members: Joanna Colwell, John Barstow, and Anne Christie

Safe Congregation Team

Chair: Alan Moore

Members: Rev. Barnaby Feder, Poppy Rees, Will Porter, Mike Greenwood, Donna LaRose (Richard Hopkins, Dr. Paul Seward and Dr. Morris Earle consulted as needed on health matters)

Board’s COVID 19 Policy Advisory Team: Rev. Barnaby, Will Porter, Priscilla Bremser, Kerri Duquette-Hoffman, Jean Terwilliger

Sangha (Meditation Group)

Colleen Brown, Van Van Order, Bobbie Carnwath.

Meets every Sunday evening.

Service Auction (Radical Love Giveaway)

Seeking leaders. (Mary Hadley, Donna LaRose, Piper Harrell, Connie Leach & Chris Prickitt previous leaders)

Small Group Ministry

Mission: Deepen and broaden personal spiritual growth by meeting in small groups of 8-10 members at each others’ homes or CVUUS, usually once every month to focus on a spiritual or religious topic.

Chair: needed

Doug Richards, Marjorie Carsen, Dinah Smith, Alan Moore, Elizabeth Golden, Tracey Harrington, Richard Hopkins

See Small Group Ministry.

Parent Group: Tracey Harrington

Retirement Group: Dinah Smith

Residence at Otter Creek GrUUp: Ann Brouseau

Native Moons & Natural Mindfulness: Liam and Mike Greenwood

Social Justice Action

Addison County Interfaith Climate Action Network: Steve Maier, Bobbie Carnwath

Black Lives Matter (BLM) Ally Group: See SURJ

Community Lunch: Alan Moore, Barb Merz, Revell Allen, Mary Louise Bright

Community Dinner: Kathryn Schloff, Alan Moore, Abi Sessons

Class Equity: Board

Crop Walk: Kids for Kids

Food Justice: Paul Stone

Food Shelf Donations: Barbara Merz

Gleaning: seeking leader

Guest at Your Table:  Kids for Kids

GunSense: seeking leader

Habitat for Humanity: Dale Birdsall, Bob House, Bobbie Carnwath, Alan Moore

Hunger Council: Seeking rep

Indivisible/Middlebury Huddle Groups: Kate Gridley, Barb Karle, Bethany Barry

LGBTQIA+: Ollie Cultrara, Jordan Young

Meals on Wheels: Monday UU team: Mary Conlon, Ann Brousseau, Mike Greenwood, Bob House. Other routes: Barbara Merz, Bethany Barry, Van VanOrder, Mar Harrison, Carolyn Brewer.

Mexican Consulate/Migrants: Lise Anderson & Miles Peterle, Martha Fulda, Alan Moore, Chris Murphy

Open Door Clinic: Heidi Sulis, Jordan Young

Peace Day: Rich Hennessey, Donna LaRose

Refugee Resettlement: Abi Sessions

SURJ (Showing Up for Racial Justice): Joanna Colwell, Kathy Comstock

UU United Nations Liaison: seeking rep

VT Workers Center: Donna LaRose

WomenSafe: Dottie Nelson (Kerri Duquette-Hoffman, Amy Mason, Joanna C)

Women’s Group

Elizabeth Golden

Writing Group

Bobbi Loney, Nancy Wright

Worship Ministry

Mission: Provide the congregation with varied, coherent services that are spiritually deep as well as intellectually, existentially, and morally challenging.

Chair: Liam Battjes Greenwood

Worship Associates: Karl Lindholm, Martha Fulda, Jason Duquette-Hoffman, Wren Colwell, Jordan Young, Esther Thomas, Becky Strum

Stream team: Margy and Jordan Young, Richard Hopkins, Rich Wolfson, Steve Butterfield

Ushers:  Gerry Loney, Bob House, Scott Smith, Barbara Merz, Dale Birdsall, Mike Greenwood, Martha Fulda, Alan Moore, Liam Battjes, Laurie Borden, Helene Vanderburgh, Ollie Cultrara

See our Worship page.

Youth Group

Gail Borden and John Barstow